UFC on FOX 23 - Shevchenko vs. Peña

UFC on FOX 23 – Shevchenko vs. Peña


  • UFC on FOX 23 – Shevchenko vs. Peña 720p HD

    UFC on FOX 23 - Shevchenko vs. Peña

    UFC on FOX 23

    Preliminary Fights

     1

     2

     3


    Main Event

     1


    2


    HISTORY

    UFC on Fox: Shevchenko vs. Peña (also known as UFC on Fox 23) was a mixed martial arts event promoted by the Ultimate Fighting Championship held on January 28, 2017 at Pepsi Center in Denver, Colorado.[2]

    A potential UFC Women’s Bantamweight Championship title eliminator between multiple-time muay thai world champion Valentina Shevchenko and The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate bantamweight winner Julianna Peña served as the event headliner.[3]

    A bantamweight bout between Raphael Assunção and Aljamain Sterling was originally booked for UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov. However, Sterling pulled out due to an undisclosed injury.[4] The fight was later rescheduled for this event.[5]

    Yancy Medeiros was expected to face Li Jingliang at the event. However in early January, Medeiros pulled out for undisclosed reasons and was replaced by promotional newcomer Bobby Nash.[6]

    A middleweight bout between former Bellator Middleweight Champion Hector Lombard and Brad Tavares was expected to take place at this event, but was scrapped on January 10 due to undisclosed reasons.[7]

    A week before the event, promotional newcomer John Phillips pulled out of his light heavyweight bout against Marcos Rogério de Lima and was replaced by fellow newcomer Jeremy Kimball.[8]

    At the weigh-ins, de Lima came in at 209.5 lbs, over the light heavyweight limit of 206 lbs. As a result, de Lima was fined 20% of his purse, which went to Kimball and the bout proceeded as scheduled at catchweight.[9]

    RESULTS SPOILER

    Main Card (Fox)
    Weight classMethodRoundTimeNotes
    Women’s BantamweightValentina Shevchenkodef.Julianna PeñaSubmission (armbar)24:29
    WelterweightJorge Masvidaldef.Donald CerroneTKO (punches)21:00
    HeavyweightFrancis Ngannoudef.Andrei ArlovskiTKO (punches)11:32
    FeatherweightJason Knightdef.Alex CaceresSubmission (rear-naked choke)24:21
    Preliminary Card (Fox Sports 1)
    MiddleweightSam Alveydef.Nate MarquardtDecision (unanimous) (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)35:00
    BantamweightRaphael Assunçãodef.Aljamain SterlingDecision (split) (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)35:00
    WelterweightLi Jingliangdef.Bobby NashKO (punches)24:45
    Light HeavyweightJordan Johnsondef.Henrique da SilvaDecision (unanimous) (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)35:00
    MiddleweightEric Spicelydef.Alessio Di ChiricoSubmission (triangle choke)12:14
    Catchweight (209.5 lbs)Marcos Rogério de Limadef.Jeremy KimballTKO (punches)12:27
    Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)
    FlyweightAlexandre Pantojadef.Eric SheltonDecision (split) (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)35:00
    LightweightJason Gonzalezdef.J.C. CottrellSubmission (D’Arce choke)13:54

     

    Enjoy the latest fights by watching them online at FightUFC